Feedback
Did this article resolve your question/issue?

   

Article

Local site suddenly stopped working after running the Windows 10 Updates

« Go Back

Information

 
TitleLocal site suddenly stopped working after running the Windows 10 Updates
URL Namelocal-site-suddenly-stopped-working-after-running-the-windows-10-updates
Article Number000187659
EnvironmentProduct: Sitefinity
Versions: 5.x, 6.x, 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x
OS: All supported OS versions
Database: All supported Microsoft SQL Server versions
Question/Problem Description
The environment consists on an upgraded Windows 10 machine performs automatic updates. After a big round of updates installed, the local Sitefinity site no longer works and throws an exception on startup: The type initializer for 'Telerik.Sitefinity.Security.SecurityManager' threw an exception.
 
Steps to Reproduce
Clarifying Information
Error MessageThe type initializer for 'Telerik.Sitefinity.Security.SecurityManager' threw an exception.
Defect Number
Enhancement Number
Cause
If this behavior has occurred after recently applying a Windows update (e.g. Windows 10 Creators) it might be due to the .NET 4.7 updates of certain Microsoft assemblies, thus we advise applying  the respective patch specified below.

 
Resolution
Fixed in:

Sitefinity 10.0 Hotfix3 (Build 10.0.6411.0)
Sitefinity 9.2 Hotfix3   (Build 9.2.6230.0)
Sitefinity 9.1 Hotfix3   (Build 9.1.6150.0)
Sitefinity 9.0 Hotfix3   (Build 9.0.6030.0)
Sitefinity 8.2 Hotfix2   (Build 8.2.5940.0)
Sitefinity 8.1 Hotfix3   (Build 8.1.5830.0)
Sitefinity 8.0 Hotfix3   (Build 8.0.5750.0)
Sitefinity 7.3 Hotfix4   (Build 7.3.5670.0)
Sitefinity 7.2 Hotfix3   (Build 7.2.5330.0)
Sitefinity 7.1 Hotfix1   (Build 7.1.5220.0)
Sitefinity 7.0 Hotfix1   (Build 7.0.5120.0)

Sitefinity Internal Build 10.0.6421.0
Sitefinity Internal Build 9.2.6231.0
Sitefinity Internal Build 9.1.6151.0
Sitefinity Internal Build 9.0.6031.0
Sitefinity Internal Build 8.2.5941.0
Sitefinity Internal Build 8.1.5831.0
Sitefinity Internal Build 8.0.5751.0
Sitefinity Internal Build 7.3.5671.0
Sitefinity Internal Build 7.2.5331.0
Sitefinity Internal Build 7.1.5221.0
Sitefinity Internal Build 7.0.5121.0

Refer to Knowledge Base Article How to update Sitefinity to hotfix, internal build or a patch for instructions on how to download and install the fix.
Workaround
Uninstall .NET 4.7 by removing the specific Windows Update. Refer to .NET Blog, Microsoft .NET Framework 4.7 is available on Windows Update, WSUS, and MU Catalog https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/dotnet/2017/06/13/microsoft-net-framework-4-7-is-available-on-windows-update-wsus-and-mu-catalog/ for specific update numbers.
Notes
Related articles:
Progress Article 000081734, Sitefinity and .NET 4.7 compatibility issues
Progress Article Difference between HotFix and Internal Build

To validate if the server has the Microsoft .NET Framework 4.7 update run the following command in the command prompt:

reg query "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\NET Framework Setup\NDP\v4\full"

4.7 update
Last Modified Date11/20/2020 7:14 AM
Attachment 
Files
Disclaimer The origins of the information on this site may be internal or external to Progress Software Corporation (“Progress”). Progress Software Corporation makes all reasonable efforts to verify this information. However, the information provided is for your information only. Progress Software Corporation makes no explicit or implied claims to the validity of this information.

Any sample code provided on this site is not supported under any Progress support program or service. The sample code is provided on an "AS IS" basis. Progress makes no warranties, express or implied, and disclaims all implied warranties including, without limitation, the implied warranties of merchantability or of fitness for a particular purpose. The entire risk arising out of the use or performance of the sample code is borne by the user. In no event shall Progress, its employees, or anyone else involved in the creation, production, or delivery of the code be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of business profits, business interruption, loss of business information, or other pecuniary loss) arising out of the use of or inability to use the sample code, even if Progress has been advised of the possibility of such damages.